Page 1 of 1

Cannot use break command

Posted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 7:03 pm
by eagle
Hi all,

I want to use break to jump out a loop, but it seems that GAMS cannot recognize this keyword. I have checked the online document of GAMS, so I am sure my syntax was right. Also, I have tried the example code in GAMS document, which did not work either. Could anyone tell me what's wrong with me?

My GAMS is 24.6.1, and I have attached the demo GAMS code explaining how to use break command from GAMS online document.

Thank you,
eagle

Re: Cannot use break command

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 5:31 am
by bussieck
Break/Continue were added in 24.8: https://www.gams.com/latest/docs/RN_248 ... 20continue

-Michael

Re: Cannot use break command

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 1:01 pm
by eagle
bussieck wrote:
6 months ago
Break/Continue were added in 24.8: https://www.gams.com/latest/docs/RN_248 ... 20continue

-Michael
Hi Michael,

I understand. Thank you very much for the quick response.

-eagle